Category Archives: Babykins

No more excuses…

Babushka was playing in her room a few days back and she found her skipping rope.She came out and asked SD and me to help her skip.We,each held one end and swung it,while she tried to jump over it..

Then I had a go and re-discovered the joys of skipping..Thats it..Skipping is now my no-more-excuse workout.

 

Today the kids were sick and I was stuck at home with them..not that I had any inclination to go out,in the cold. So,before dinner,I propped them infront of the TV and skipped rope..Babychino clapped and Babushka cheered! 🙂 

Next time,I will remember to wear my HRM so that I know how many calories,I burnt!

Today we are into week 4 of Mish’s 12 week body transformation..I cant believe how quickly the last 3 weeks have gone. I had really planned to stick to the nutrition plan 1 100% and if I can’t for some reason,then to make sure,I stick to my 1700 calories..but..today was a major flop..I was good till lunch time. Then we had the Dr. appointment at 3 PM..We didn’t get seen until almost 4 PM..the stress of a cranky 5 yo and a tired and very very upset 11 mo and the endless waiting got to me.By the time,we got back,I was hungry.And the Babychino threw up,all over herself and on me..and was so upset..by the time,she calmed down,I fed her and put her to bed,I was hungry enough to eat a horse..no seriously! I had planned to make some pumpkin soup..but didnt have the patience to make it .. just ate,packaged mac& cheese and some rice..Oh well!Tomorrow will be a new day!

Oh!I am so excited..this is the last week of school before the school holidays..then 2 weeks of sleep-ins..YAY!! 

 

Advertisements

Day 3

Cold and wet- that’s Melbourne!

Flu-ridden….yes that’s me!

Curiousity- that’s Babychino- about what her sister is eating!

Happily tortured-that would have to be Babushka-she lets her sister pull her hair,climb up on her ..and then she returns the favor!

Cacophony of baby babble and contagious giggles- that would be the Suburban House after 3pm!

Sweetest hubby- now that is the SD without a doubt- he is on his way home and has promised to make me masala chaiwhen he gets home:)

Day-2 NaBloPoMo

You know what I like most about daily posts? The fact that I can write about the mundane happenings of my day and not feel guilty about boring anyone. 

Like now for instance,I am trying to type this post,babushka is in bed,singing to herself,SD is rocking Babychino to sleep…and I know we’ll have an hour or so of quiet time before she wakes up again!
It’s getting cold here..today was one such day..and the rain Gods like to joke around with us,especially at school pickup and drop times.you get in the car and as soon as you reach school,it starts raining…drop the child come back to the car,it’s stopped raining! Same thing at pickup time..Gah! And I have the little one with me too…:( its at times like this that I wish even we had family around to help,like so Indian families..they have at least one set of grandparents staying with them for the first year of the child’s age…to help the parents. I feel if we had someone else at home, then I wouldn’t have to drag li’l Babychino out in the nasty weather:( and it makes me sad..and at times like the,SD tells me how proud he is of me,to manage everything so well:) and that cheers me up…a little…but the unfairness of it is not lost to me… I mean it’s not fair that a baby is dragged around for her sibling’s cause…oh well…there I go again…but I try my best to make up for this lack of sleep and warmth every morning,by cuddling her extra long,dropping eveerything that I am doing the moment she wakes up from her naps…etc… As they say there is nothing worse than mother’s guilt…you can fight it but never escape it,isn’t it?

End of April!!

Can you believe it we are already at the end of the fourth month of the new year?I miss blogging and hate the lack of time and motivation..and really while mental blogging helps me sort my thoughts,it’s your comments and feedbacks,reading your posts that makes me feel alive.so I am going to do the NaBlPoMo in may and comment on at least 2 blogs per day!
And I now have a new iPad*koff-koff* so I can no longer use the excuse of multiple sign-ins!
This year has been quite gadget-y for me:) first my iPhone then I bought a heart rate monitor to help me track calories burnt next in line was the Kindle and finally the iPad – oh well I am not complaining!lol!
Today was my workday and for the first time since I started working at the toy library,I left home before Babychino woke up! When she woke up,she cuddled with SD and played with Babushka and then went on to camp in front of the bathroom.The door was shut and she sat outside then stood holding on to the door with one hand banging knocking with the other.:(
When SD told me this,my heart broke….I had to ask myself was it really worth it…I hate putting her through this but a little voice in my head tells me it’s ok..I am really enjoying the work..today I had to work extra hours..but I still loved it..though I hope I don’t have to do the extra hours too often:)And this is why I cannot go to work full-time for the next3-4 years!
Today was also the first time SD dressed up both the girls and took them for a birthday party! He even remembered to put on Babushka’s Beaded necklace*awww* broke my heart again- waving them off,when they stopped by my place of work for my approval:(
But the best part of my day was snuggling with my babies- all of us piled up on the 2-seater couch:) Now that was Bliss…
Speaking of Bliss,I must go and snuggle up with a sleeping Babychino:) need to make up for the time lost!!!
But before I go, who wants to do the NaBloPoMo with me?Show of hands please:)
More later,till then…Take Care ,My lovelies:)
Xx
SuburbanMumma

One Month already…

Can you believe it?Babykins is already a month old young! The last whole month went by in a blink… It was one crazy crazy month..what with family visiting;adjusting to having the tiny person outside me,instead of inside me;Dealing with Babushka’s meltdowns;sleepless nights,round the clock feeding..and the works.
I took Babykins for her 4 weeks check up yesterday.. and she seems to be doing well..She has gained the right weight and gotten taller.She is cooing,holding her neck up,turning her head to voices and noises..and trust me,the noises around her are plenty!The little munchkin surprised us by rolling from her back to tummy on her 17th day..(knock on the wood now!!!) and I passed it on as fluke.. but she did it again over the next few days a couple more times..:)
And then she rolled over from her tummy to her back a couple times..I don’t know if its fluke or what:P She loves being on her tummy and as soon as we put her on her tummy,she starts kicking with her legs…and Babushka caught the excitement in my voice when I excitedly told SD,”Look she is trying to hold her head up,take a picture,take a picture”…and since then,everytime,Babykins,tries to hold her head up,she gets excited and claps and reminds us to take pictures:D
The initial few days,when there were so many people at home,everytime I held Babykins,she would stop crying..but if she was nursing,and I talked to her,she would look away or just close her eyes..and I wondered if she even knows me.. or loves me..(yeah yeah I knoww..really stupid to think like that…!) And then slowly as time went by,she looks at me,when I talk,or when she is nursing,she looks back at me..and coos back too.I have been blessed with some smiles too..:)
I have so much more to write.. but so little time..I haven’t slept in two days and two nights.. and I should really have a shut-eye.. More soon 🙂
Much Love

Two Weeks and Counting….


Can you believe its been 2 weeks to the day that Babykins made an appearance?
We are trying to find our groove..My aunt left yesterday and SD goes back to work tomorrow. My sister is here till the 21st.
Today,Babushka woke me up,when the alarm rang.She has her dance class today-she missed the last two classes..one because I was in the hospital and the next because,we were all sleep-deprived! But today she was eager to go,got dressed quickly,finished her milk and SD dropped her off.
Babykins woke up just as SD came home,giving me just enough time to finish my morning routine!Then,the usual rounds of feeding her and self started.Today,I made tea and breakfast after more than 2 weeks and it felt good.I am just not used to be waited on:) That being said,it felt nice to be pampered,while my aunt was here!
OK enough about the mundane stuff,lets talk about Babykins..
We have been having appointments every alternate day or every two days..because she hadn’t gained her birth weight back by even day 10.We have the next appointment on Wednesday now..I hope she has gained back her birth weight and then some by then.
This little Monkey is already in love with her big sister as the big sister is with her!Babushka refuses to go to sleep,unless the’tiny person’ is sleeping next to her.And Babykins,has to her face turned completely towards Babushka when she is sleeping.
This little one has already been to Babushka’s Kinder,a restaurant,the temple and the airport:) -all these places and the hospital and the Dr.office! The only places her big sister went to at this age was,to the Dr.’s office,a shop for mommy to buy breast-feeding gear and a car ride to the airport!
We have had a couple of massages-for both sisters together..and a few baths for Babykins..Its too cold to give her a bath everyday.
When I started writing this post,I had so much to write,but,as I took breaks to make lunch for Babushka,feed Babykins,then stuff my own mouth, then admire the girls cuddling each other,feed Babykins again,put a movie for Babushka.. etc.etc.. I lost my train of thoughts..and so.. this disconnected post…
Hope you guys are doing well…I am working on the birth story(in my mind!) will put it in words soon.. till then.. be well and miss me!

Last OB visit..

Wow!! I can’t believe it,I had my last OB visit today. Last time,we never got to that part..:)
Today I had all my last maternity appointments- Last monitoring,last OB visit and finally the last Endo visit.The next time I go to the hospital,will be to have the baby..:)
So 7 days or less 🙂
And I dunno why,but today of all the days,I saw the nicest OB and the sweetest midwife and both of them,are going to be on call in Maternity,next week..So,they promised to stop by and check 🙂
I can’t describe this feeling..one of excitement,trepidation,kind of like the day before your major exam..:)
I have been getting some major contractions since last night..and they were even picked up during monitoring but they weren’t close enough for me to be admitted..So,I was sent home with instructions to check-in..when the contractions get regular!!
So.. I dunno whether the next post will be me cribbing about being uncomfortable or SD announcing the arrival of Babykins!! For all you know,as my brother and SD have been betting.. I will be online even from the hospital..:) and I might just update the blog from there:P
So,until next time.. love and hugs to all of u..:)

37 weeks update and observations from the Hospital waiting room!

Wow! another week closer to holding that baby 🙂
I am positively bigger-even Babushka has been commenting on it..and she was the one person,who thought I was PERFECT! Last couple of days,every time Babs is sitting next to me or kissing my belly,she says..’WOW Mumma your tummy is soooo big! LIKE a huge watermelon!’ umm yeah thanks baby!
The other day,I was trying on some pants to put in my hospital bag and they refused to go up.. and both SD and Babs,said,together.. ohh yeah its too small.. you are too big!! umm as if I can’t see/feel that!
Anyway,so last week,we had to go into the hospital because for no apparent reason,my blood pressure shot up and I went in for monitoring..spent a couple hours there and then for no apparent reason,it came down on its own..:)
The appointment today was pretty routine..everything looked as it should.. and since I have already scheduled my C-sec,there is not much to discuss with the OB.She did say,that if I go into labour naturally and if they think there is a chance of normal delivery,they will give me that option..so that’s good:)
I have been cramping last two days and have a terrible back ache..which is a good sign at this time,said the OB! Last time,after I was cramping for two days,Babushka made an appearance!:D So,I have hopes!
So lets see.. my observations from the hospital waiting room..I mean really.. we were there from 1:30 to 5:00 pm for various appointments..I have lots of fodder for a blog-post of its own.. but I am a good person and will spare you the minute by minute details!
First appointment was the CTG,where they are supposed to monitor the baby’s heart rate and my contractions,if any! And the OBs insist on doing it on Monday,before seeing them.. that way,if there is a problem,they can take action,immediately..So,Mondays are very busy in the day stay unit,where this test is carried out..So,I can’t just understand,why they can’t keep competent and experienced staff on their busiest day! 2 weeks back,I spent nearly 8 hours in the day stay unit..why? because there was a swap nurse,who didn’t know what she was doing! She monitored my heart-rate for more than half an hour,despite me telling her 4 times,that its too low for the baby’s heart-rate! Anyway,today,started off nice..I had a nice mid-wife,she hooked me and said,she’d check back in half an hour. At around 20 minutes,came the midwife,I have dubbed as Ms.Panicked.I was reading a magazine..The baby was moving a lot..so she asked me to stop reading,because,it might move the monitor…I swear if she could,she would have asked me to stop breathing!!LOL! So, anyway,the monitoring took around 1 hour..towards the end,the baby moved and there was no heartbeat on the screen and,I hurried put my phone away,where I was checking FB statuses.. simply because if Ms.Panicked caught me with the phone,she would tell me to stop moving my fingers too.Seriously,last week or the week before,when she was on call, and I dozed off,she woke me,saying..no no don’t sleep.. I want u to be awake…so that Your breathing stays steady! OK!!
Another mid-wife came and checked and said,we had already got a continuous 20 minutes read before the baby moved the first time..so,it was fine!*rolling eyes*
We finished that and went off to the main reception to sign in and wait for our appointment. And I cannot tell you how annoyed I was at the Desi girl who jumped the line. She was going to the toilet..I was up next..Babs came running to give me a cuddle and this girl,changed her mind and sneaked in between me and the person before me! It took both of SD’s hands to restrain me from giving her a piece of my mind.
SD stood in the line and sent me off for a blood test.This time it was a Russian lady..She looked so stern,like a school matron!She asked me my name and address in the most stern voice and then asked me..if I was a resident or overseas visitor..as soon as I said,Resident,her whole demeanor changed..:P I wonder why!! Anyway,the next thing she asked me was..”Do you have one baby or two inside?” Gulp!OKKKK now I knowww..I am reallyyyyyy huge! When I said,’ONE’,she shook her head and said,’hmmm biggggggg baby’..I was sure she was going to narrate a tid-bit of her own..but she didn’t.Instead,she grabbed a big needle and poked me,without even the slightest warning.. Here I was….waiting for the sharp scratch of a delicate butterfly needle..and instead there was this huge needle,sticking in my arm…phew..the blood draw done..I went back to the line,where SD was waiting.
The Desi girl was at the counter and we were up next..the other receptionist called us.. and we were done in a jiffy.. and poor desi girl was still at the counter!!yayy there is justice after all!LOL!
While we were waiting,there was another nice lady..dressed up in the smartest clothes..a lovely green woolen skirt and tights and she was there with her 3-4 yo too.. expecting her second too.. we exchanged some pleasantaries and notes on 3-4 yos and finally after a long wait,when her turn came,she raised her eyebrows and I raised mine,in solidarity of motherhood!!
Then there was this family-I think they were Sudanese or Africans.. There were 3 boys and the mother was expecting her 4th.The father spent most of the time,outside the waiting room…and the boys,ran around the waiting room.. between rows of chairs,pushing smaller kids..one of them hit Babushka on the head,SD was on his haunches,instantly and called her away,and gave her his phone to play with.I was amazed,how the mother and the father(when he was present in the room) never even raised their eyebrows or asked the boys to sit still. One of the men,got up to stop them,when they pushed his little girl and SD,said Hey! and glared at them,when one of them pushed at my belly,when they were running between the chairs. I couldn’t help but get annoyed at the father.. he was anyway,waiting outside,he could have taken one or two of the boys with him and given his wife a break. Even when she was called in to see the doctor,all 3 of them went with her,while the father,sat outside reading a newspaper!
Ohh and last but not the least,I got mistaken for a Hijabi! When we got down from the car,I realised that I had forgotten to take my coat.So,I just wrapped my scarf around my head and neck really tight.I was wearing a full sleeves T-shirt inside my top..When I looked up,I saw another Muslim family walking by-the lady was wearing a hijab too.The Man looked at me and wished me,Salaam-wa-laikum.It gladdened my heart 🙂
Ohh! And how can I not mention this…
When we were driving back,we saw the most beautiful sight.. golden sunlight peeking through the clouds..It was really really beautiful… It also reminded me that on the last appointment before Babushka’s birth,we had to wait a long time,to see my OB and when we left from the OB’s office,we saw the moon and it wasn’t even dark…Somehow,these two sightings sound similar to me..:) May be Babykins will be here soon..As it is Babushka came at 37 weeks and 2/3 days!
I still want to write a couple posts before Babykins comes..I hope I can:)
More later….

36 weeks and counting!!

This post has been in the drafts since Monday now!So,I am past the 36 week mark now..yayy baby! I can’t believe it,a couple weeks back,even this looked so far off!
I went for my check up on Monday and all seemed well.. now,we’ll have weekly appointments.The first time,I never got around to going for weekly check ups,because, Babs was born as soon as I hit the 37 week mark.
Babykins is doing well and his/her weight is around 3 kgs now.So,we are just counting days till the 25th or labor,whichever comes first.
Gosh!I feel so tired.. and yesterday,was the first day,I went out wearing my maternity jeans after many weeks- last couple times I went out,I wore just my super-stretchy pants..and thats when I realised how much my belly has popped.. the T-shirt was riding up,the belly belt was riding low and somehow I loved the roundness of the belly..Babs noticed it too and came and kissed my belly..:P Someone recently asked me,if I will be happy,to get rid of my big belly and big body… Surprisingly,I think not!I lurveeeeeeeeeee being pregnant and love my pregnant body 🙂 Even with all the hurts and pains,everything:D
Even despite Gestational diabetes to the C-sec everything!:) I think I am weird like that..GD or C-sec was never a big deal for me.. Ok may be GD was a little bit of a bummer the first time..but this time,I was OK..
But the C-sec..the first time,round itself,I was quite calm,I prepared for a natural birth but was ready mentally for the possibility of a C-sec..and boy!Am I glad,I was prepared.. simply because,I ended up having an emergency C-sec! And I waited and waited and I waited some more,but the disappointment never came..:P Like I said,I am weird like that!
This time as well,I did everything possible to avoid getting GD,I ate the right stuff right from day of positive pregnancy test.. and luckily for me,I found out quiet early..(5 weeks!) but in the back of my mind,I always knew that the chances of me getting GD,are high..and so,when it did come up,I was alright..:)
Anyway,just a couple more weeks and I will have the new bub in my arms:) and it will all be so worth it:) I don’t know why I am writing all this today..I guess I just want to get it off my head:)There are so many things,I want to write.. but just soo tired.. I blog mentally and forget to hit enter:D

Before I hit publish.. something that Babushka said today-
I asked her to call up SD to ask him something..I dialled the number,put the phone on speaker and asked her to talk..she told me,”why should I?you could do it!!” I said ‘No!I am mad at Papa and I am not being friends with him’..She shook her head and said,’Awww but you don’t have to be friends with him..you are his WIFE!!’ LOL!!! I burst out laughing.. and told SD about it,forgetting that I was not talking to him!LOL Why was I not talking to him?I don’t remember.. and u know the funny thing.. he didn’t even know that I was not talking to him..uggggggggggh… but I guilt tripped him and he did say the usual sweet things so I forgave him.. for whatever it was that I was angry about*still scratching my head,wondering what it was*

Ugh!

So I spend two days gloating happily and how can things stay like that?? huh? huh?
On Sunday,SD backed the car into the garage shutter and so the garage shutter is like stuck-the car can’t get out of the garage..and I haven’t driven AtALL since receiving my licence.
And today I went for my weekly monitoring..And spent the whole day in the day stay unit! First they couldn’t get the baby to move and when it finally moved,it wouldn’t stop!!! The baby’s pulse rate kept accelerating and they refused to let me go home.The midwife on-call called up the Pregnancy assessment unit asking to transfer me there..at this point,they asked us to put in atleast 2 hours worth of coins in the parking meter and stock up on more,because they didn’t know how long I would have to stay.
Babushka was so tired and flustered..SD was at work and I had gone there with my brother. I sent them both to pick up SD and asked SD to drop them home and come back to the hospital.Finally at around 4:30 the mid-wife was satisfied with the readings and said,I could go home.By this time,SD had been picked up and he decided to come to the hospital to see me first..Thank God for that! Finally we got back home at 6:30 pm! We had left home at 8:30 AM! SD joked that I spent a full working day at the hospital..I was so tired,I didn’t laugh..glared at him instead!
Good Friend M made some lovely tea for us,so we made a pit-stop at her place,before coming home.
As of now,I have been asked to take it super-easy..rest as much as I can..HORIZONTALLY! LOL! yeah right..as if thats possible!

On a happy note.. SD and baby bro set up Babykin’s crib on Saturday..And seeing the crib there makes me feel soooooooo WOWWW!! Now,to wash his/her clothes and bedding!! Oh and today,we complete 35 weeks and enter the 36th!!YAYYY!
As for my mood- I am soo irritable..specially with SD.. so irritable like I want to bite his head off!!LOL! And don’t you go saying nice things about him! Coz I am just so irritated.. and here’s the thing..I dont even know why!!! LOL Poor guy,he has been pretty patient so far.. the only thing he has said so far is..’You can forget about baby#3 because,I don’t know a pregnant you!’ Yeah right!
And Gosh!I am soo tired!Like even my face hurts.. even my brain hurts! I should stop writing.. hopefully,I will feel better after a good night’s sleep!